SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2021-04-10:    Event #1:    Dezzi,    6 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos

Class A:

Saloon Cars - (0 to 1999cc - Restricted and on application. No slick tyres and no force induction engines.)
1 28 Pozidrive Mike Barbaglia
Sam Dale
Stelio Nousias
2019 VW POLO POLO
VW 1999cc 4 cyl
A 226 6:01:40.395 4
2 79 TEAM FSS Charl Anderson
Elio Muzzulini
Luiggi Muzzulini
2018 VW POLO Polo Vivo
VW 1600cc 4 cyl
A 205 5:54:15.344 2

Class B:

Saloon Cars - (0 to 1999cc - Slick tyres and manufacturer produced forced induction engines may be used.)
1 44 Power King Rob Prece
Shiren Rajpaul
1979 Volkswagen Golf MK1
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
B 226 6:01:36.376 7
Class B: Not classified
212 Bucketlist Racing Darren Winterboer
Adrian Dalton
2020 VW SupaPolo
VW 1984cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 211 5:11:31.655 0
12 Bucketlist Racing Christopher Pretorius
Rob Clark
2019 Mini R56
Mini 1996cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 206 5:15:06.287 0

Class E:

Production Sports Cars - (2000 to 3999cc - Backdraft cars as per Appendix F of these regulations.)
1 77 Di Matteo Racing 2 Giles Darroch
David Coetzee
2020 Backdraft Cobra Cobra
Lexus 4000cc 8 cyl
E 237 6:03:38.323 3
2 42 Old Dog Racing Steve Clark
Reghard Roets
2020 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus 3999cc 6 cyl
E 236 6:02:23.855 5
3 61 STRADALE MOTORSPORT 2 Jonathan Thomas
Ian Upton
2000 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus V8 4000cc 8 cyl
E 218 6:02:17.287 8
4 262 Team Pesty Racing Barend Pretorius
Eduan Bester
Harm Pretorius
2020 Backdraft Roadster
Toyota 3968cc 8 cyl
E 215 6:02:36.375 9
5 23 Wright Motorsport Phillip Meyer
Dean Wolson
Gerald Wright
2019 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus 3996cc 8 cyl
E 212 6:04:01.821 10
6 18 Mad Max Racing Brandon Dean
Willie Erasmus
Barry Ingle
2020 Backdraft Cobra Cobra
Lexus 4000cc 8 cyl
E 207 6:03:10.284 13
7 2 westlake tyres Zane Pearce
Gareth Pearce
2020 Backdraft ROADSTER
Lexus 3996cc 8 cyl
E 194 6:02:32.077 15
8 222 Morgenrood Motorsport Ben Morgenrood
Benjamin Morgenrood Jnr
Chrisjan Morgenrood
2021 cobra A C Cobra
toyota 4000cc 8 cyl
E 177 6:01:39.601 17
Class E: Not classified
6 SKRacing Stiaan Kriel
Robyn Kriel
Kosie Weyers
1964 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus 4000cc 8 cyl
E 193 5:14:52.579 0
62 STRADALE MOTORSPORT 2 Charl Roux
Gerhard Roux
Richard Van Heerde
2000 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus V8 4000cc 8 cyl
E 180 5:24:08.671 0

Class GT3SA:

Production GT Cars - (Cars complying in spirit with FIA GT3 regulations as determined by SAES.)
1 13 Stradale Motorsport Charl Arangies
Arnold Neveling
2008 Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
Porsche 3600cc 6 cyl
GT3SA 259 6:01:27.085 1
2 17 Deeren Naik Mikaeel Pitamber
Bradley Scorer
2013 PORSCHE 991 GT3 CUP
PORSCHE 3800cc 6 cyl
GT3SA 251 6:02:00.671 6

Class GT5SA:

Production GT Cars - (GT type Cars not complying in spirit with FIA GT3 and GT4 regulations but accepted by SAES as a GT type car.)
1 52 Backdraft Tony Martin
Mike Mcloughlin
Trevor Graham
Brian Martin (Excl)
2020 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus 3996cc 8 cyl Turbo
GT5SA 204 5:54:51.729 14

Class S:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 2999cc.)
1 1 Franco Scribante Racing Franco Scribante
Jason Campos
1972 Chevron B26
Suzuki 2900cc 8 cyl
S 250 6:02:24.170 12
2 27 AMC Franco Di Matteo
Thomas Reib
2006 Ligier 49
Honda 2000cc 4 cyl
S 197 6:01:26.399 16
Class S: Not classified
88 Riaan Botma Za eem Goolam
Riaan Botma
Heinrich Lategan
2016 Ligier JS53
Honda 4cc 4 cyl
S 202 5:54:36.547 0

Class V:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 2000cc - No slick tyres and no force induction engines allowed. )
1 31 Xena Chemicals/Camtech Racing Andrew Horne
Gerald Buys
2016 Nash MVW3
Volkswagen 2000cc 4 cyl
V 215 6:02:51.342 11