SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2017-02-25:    Event #1:    Phakisa,    6 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos

Class A:

Saloon Cars - (Up to 1999cc)
1 111 Konig Racing Fred Konig
Jonathan Konig
Stuart Konig
1986 VW Golf 2
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
A 157 06:02:20.988 2:03.988 6
2 77 Bateleur Motorsport Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-taplin
1991 Toyota Corolla
Toyota 1800cc 4 cyl
A 157 06:02:54.551 1:58.244 9
3 36 MAD Racing / Fuchs Lubricants Dewald Brummer
Bevan Williams
2004 VW Golf MK1
VW 1986cc 4 cyl
A 142 06:02:15.256 1:58.183 16
Class A: Not classified
81 Pozidrive Chris Dale
Greg Gossman
Duncan Marais
Andy Gossman
2010 VW GOLF 1
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
A 113 04:15:19.189 2:04.022 0
80 Scuderia Ellisoni Colin Ellison
Guy Botterill
1970 Alfa Romeo GTAm
Alfa Romeo 1996cc 4 cyl
A 108 05:40:50.634 2:00.697 0

Class B:

Saloon Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 5 Alfa Romeo Bradley Scorer
Darren Winterboer
Theo Van Vuuren
2017 Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Alfa Romeo 1800cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 171 06:02:51.146 1:58.196 1
2 7 Shield Racing Team George Smalberger
Trevor Bland
Trevor Bland
2007 Volkswagen Golf 5 GTi
Volkswagen 2000cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 162 06:03:07.307 1:56.293 7
3 135 Sasolburg Autobody Steve Truter
Wayne Lotter
1995 BMW M3 E36
BMW 3200cc 6 cyl
B 152 06:01:21.173 1:55.451 12
4 8 Executive Motorsport Andre Johnson
Alex Johnson
2007 Audi A4
Audi 2000cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 143 06:01:57.117 1:57.476 15
Class B: Not classified
15 Alfa Romeo John McLachlan
Martin Botha
Bernard Vertenten
2011 Alfa Romeo GT
Alfa Romeo 3200cc V6 cyl
B 118 04:58:06.513 1:57.712 0
35 Ancro building projects Wayne Crous
Shaun Crous
2008 VW Beetle
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
B 66 02:52:27.791 1:59.643 0

Class R:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Open)
1 201 Team HeineSport Bryan Heine
Kelvin Reynolds
Hennie Crous
1997 Sports 2000 HS 2000
Opel 1997cc 4 cyl
R 145 06:02:46.881 1:59.999 14
Class R: Not classified
23 Team Lessons Eric Salomon
Hennie Trollip
Dave Sinclair
2006 ELF S 06
Toyota 1598cc 4 cyl
R 7 00:15:42.527 2:00.963 0

Class S:

Sports Racing Cars - (2000cc to 2999cc)
1 910 Classic Motorsport Steve Pickering
Mike Altona
1967 Porsche 910
Porsche 2994cc 6 cyl
S 160 06:03:14.979 2:04.536 3
Class S: Not classified
44 Revolution Racing Stuart Mack
Ian Smith
Graham Savage
1999 Shelby Can-Am Turbo
Nisan 2000cc 4 cyl Turbo
S 139 05:38:08.311 1:50.441 0
69 Harp Motorsport / Malta 1 Nick Adcock
Johan Engelbrecht
Francis Carruthers
2006 Juno SS3
Nissan 2980cc V6 cyl
S 132 04:13:56.908 1:41.993 0

Class T:

Sports Racing Cars - (3000cc up to 3999cc)
1 45 Fantastic Racing/AidCall247 Mike Verrier
Wayne Jardine
1989 Shelby Canam
Nissan 3500cc 6 cyl
T 171 06:02:16.469 1:48.483 8
2 17 Fantastic Racing Team Doug MacDonald
Ken Finneran
1989 Shelby Can Am Prototype Sports Car
Nissan 350Z 3500cc 6 cyl
T 165 06:01:29.520 1:48.608 11
Class T: Not classified
66 Fantastic Racing Team Michael Jensen
Mark Lauth
Stuart White
2017 Renault FR1
Renault 3500cc 6 cyl
T 161 05:39:10.980 1:36.417 0

Class U:

Sports Racing Cars - (4000cc and above)
Class U: Not classified
84 PP Racing Dave Alhadeff
Martin Bensch
Theo du Toit
2000 Panoz Esperante GTS
FORD 5800cc 8 cyl
U 152 05:52:00.409 1:59.029 0

Class V:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
1 136 Wright Motorsport /Ztorm Racing Gerald Wright
Peter Van Vuuren
Revel Crossland
1993 Sports 2000 Sports 2000
opel 1988cc 4 cyl
V 167 06:01:22.485 1:56.601 5
2 67 Nash Motorsport Dean Venter
Steve Venter
Graham Vos
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
V 128 06:02:26.382 1:53.750 17
Class V: Not classified
24 Nash Motorsport Nigel Greensall
Neil Glover
2016 Nash MVW3
Vollkswagen 1998cc 4 cyl
V 64 03:16:16.392 1:52.691 0
119 M.I. Equipment Stefan Puschavez
Peter Jenkins
1990 Nadini GT GT
VW 1996cc 4 cyl
V 37 01:22:10.044 1:59.378 0

Class W:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Up to 1599cc)
Class W: Not classified
180 The 7 Boys Gerdus Smit
Estelle Vermooten
Klippies Krige
2006 Locost Rocam
Ford 1600cc 4 cyl
W 64 02:39:05.016 2:00.992 0

Class Y:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 86 Stradale Motorsport Harry Arangies
Charl Arangies
Ferrari 360 Challenge Cup
Ferrari 3586cc V8 cyl
Y 183 06:01:12.464 1:47.041 4
2 6 Stradale Motorsport Simon Murray
Gavin Cronje
Lamborghini Gallardo FL2 GT3
Lamborghini 5211cc V10 cyl
Y 182 06:02:17.366 1:41.645 10
3 72 Backdraft Racing Mike Mcloughlin
Mark Owens
2013 Backdraft BDR4000
Toyota 4000cc 8 cyl
Y 173 06:02:42.295 1:41.218 13
4 41 Backdraft Racing Tony Martin
Duncan Day
Piet Bredenhann
2013 Backdraft BDR4000
Toyota 4000cc 8 cyl
Y 172 06:02:37.180 1:56.060 2
Class Y: Not classified
68 Panacea Viper Craig Jarvis
Marcel Angel
2008 Dodge Viper GTS-R
Dodge 8400cc 10 cyl
Y 136 04:30:33.362 1:42.531 0