SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2017-02-25:    Phakisa,    6 hrs

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance
   Print to PDF

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Best Time Total Time Index Pos Index %
1 86 Stradale Motorsport Harry Arangies
Charl Arangies
Ferrari 360 Challenge Cup, 3586 cc 183 1:47.041 06:01:12.464 4 90.380%
2 6 Stradale Motorsport Simon Murray
Gavin Cronje
Lamborghini Gallardo FL2 GT3, 5211 cc 182 1:41.645 06:02:17.366 10 85.100%
3 72 Backdraft Racing Mike McLoughlin
Mark Owens
Backdraft BDR4000, 4000 cc 173 1:41.218 06:02:42.295 13 80.460%
4 41 Backdraft Racing Tony Martin
Duncan Day
Piet Bredenhann
Backdraft BDR4000, 4000 cc 172 1:56.060 06:02:37.180 2 91.750%
5 45 Fantastic Racing/AidCall247 Mike Verrier
Wayne Jardine
Shelby Canam, 3500 cc 171 1:48.483 06:02:16.469 8 85.340%
6 5 Alfa Romeo Bradley Scorer
Darren Winterboer
Theo Van Vuuren
Alfa Romeo Giulietta, 1800 cc 171 1:58.196 06:02:51.146 1 92.840%
7 136 Wright Motorsport /Ztorm Racing Gerald Wright
Peter Van Vuuren
Revel Crossland
Sports 2000 Sports 2000, 1988 cc 167 1:56.601 06:01:22.485 5 89.810%
8 17 Fantastic Racing Team Doug MacDonald
Ken Finneran
Shelby Can Am Prototype Sports Car, 3500 cc 165 1:48.608 06:01:29.520 11 82.620%
9 7 Shield Racing Team George Smalberger
Trevor Bland
Heinz Bose
Volkswagen Golf 5 GTi, 2000 cc 162 1:56.293 06:03:07.307 7 86.470%
10 910 Classic Motorsport Steve Pickering
Mike Altona
Porsche 910, 2994 cc 160 2:04.536 06:03:14.979 3 91.420%
11 111 Konig Racing Fred Konig
Jonathan Konig
Stuart Konig
VW Golf 2, 1984 cc 157 2:03.988 06:02:20.988 6 89.540%
12 77 Bateleur Motorsport Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-Taplin
Toyota Corolla, 1800 cc 157 1:58.244 06:02:54.551 9 85.260%
13 135 Sasolburg Autobody Steve Truter
Wayne Lotter
BMW M3 E36, 3200 cc 152 1:55.451 06:01:21.173 12 80.540%
14 201 HeineSport Bryan Heine
Kelvin Reynolds
Hennie Crous
Sports 2000 HS 2000, 1997 cc 145 1:59.999 06:02:46.881 14 79.940%
15 8 Executive Motorsport Andre Johnson
Alex Johnson
Audi A4, 2000 cc 143 1:57.476 06:01:57.117 15 77.350%
16 36 MAD Racing / Fuchs Lubricants Dewald Brummer
Bevan Williams
VW Golf MK1, 1986 cc 142 1:58.183 06:02:15.256 16 77.210%
17 67 Nash Motorsport Dean Venter
Steve Venter
Graham Vos
Nash MVW3, 2000 cc 128 1:53.750 06:02:26.382 17 66.950%

Not classified

DNF 66 Fantastic Racing Team Michael Jensen
Mark Lauth
Stuart Peter White
Renault FR1, 3500 cc 161 1:36.417 05:39:10.980 0 %
DNF 84 PP Racing Dave Alhadeff
Martin Bensch
Theo du Toit
Panoz Esperante GTS, 5800 cc 152 1:59.029 05:52:00.409 0 %
DNF 44 Revolution Racing Stuart Mack
Ian Smith
Graham Savage
Shelby Can-Am Turbo, 2000 cc 139 1:50.441 05:38:08.311 0 %
DNF 68 Panacea Viper Craig Jarvis
Marcel Angel
Dodge Viper GTS-R, 8400 cc 136 1:42.531 04:30:33.362 0 %
DNF 69 Harp Motorsport / Malta 1 Nick Adcock
Johan Engelbrecht
Francis Carruthers
Juno SS3, 2980 cc 132 1:41.993 04:13:56.908 0 %
DNF 15 Alfa Romeo John McLachlan
Martin Botha
Bernard Vertenten
Alfa Romeo GT, 3200 cc 118 1:57.712 04:58:06.513 0 %
DNF 81 Pozidrive Chris Dale
Greg Gossman
Duncan Marais
Andy Gossman
VW GOLF 1, 1984 cc 113 2:04.022 04:15:19.189 0 %
DNF 80 Scuderia Ellisoni Colin Ellison
Guy Botterill
Alfa Romeo GTAm, 1996 cc 108 2:00.697 05:40:50.634 0 %
DNF 35 Ancro building projects Wayne Crous
Shaun Crous
VW Beetle, 2000 cc 66 1:59.643 02:52:27.791 0 %
DNF 180 The 7 Boys Gerdus "Papnat" Smit
Estelle Vermooten
Klippies Krige
Locost Rocam, 1600 cc 64 2:00.992 02:39:05.016 0 %
DNF 24 Nash Motorsport Nigel Greensall
Neil Glover
Nash MVW3, 1998 cc 64 1:52.691 03:16:16.392 0 %
DNF 119 M.I. Equipment Stefan Puschavez
Peter Jenkins
Nadini GT GT, 1996 cc 37 1:59.378 01:22:10.044 0 %
DNF 23 Team Lessons Eric Salomon
Hennie Trollip
Dave Sinclair
ELF S 06, 1598 cc 7 2:00.963 00:15:42.527 0 %