SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2018-10-27:    East London,    4 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos

Class A:

Saloon Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
1 111 Konig Racing Stuart Konig
Gerhard Henning
Jannie Van Rooyen
1988 VW Golf MK2
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
A 129 4:02:19.831 1:43.149 4

Class B:

Saloon Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 5 Arnold Chatz Cars Racing Bradley Scorer
Theo Van Vuuren
2019 Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Alfa Romeo 1800cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 141 4:01:23.095 1:35.964 1

Class GT3:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars complying with FIA GT3 regulations found under FIA Appendix J Article 257A on the FIA website.)
1 46 Autohaus Angel racing Dayne Angel
Marcel Angel
2011 Ferrari 458 GT3 Italia
Ferrari 4499cc 8 cyl
GT3 162 4:00:50.707 1:21.688 3
Class GT3: Not classified
17 Stradale Charl Arangies
Kishoor Pitamber
2015 BMW Z4
BMW 4000cc 8 cyl
GT3 0 0

Class GT5:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars not complying with FIA GT3 and GT4 and accepted by the SAES Technical Team.)
1 4 Bateleur Motorsport Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-taplin
2017 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus 3997cc 8 cyl
GT5 144 4:02:20.965 1:32.991 2
2 52 Backdraft Racing Trevor Graham
Brian Martin
2013 Backdraft BDR4000
Toyota 4000cc 8 cyl
GT5 137 4:02:21.144 1:35.781 6

Class S:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 2999cc)
1 333 Comenius Fritz Kleynhans
James Forbes
2015 Ligier JS53 EVO
Honda 1990cc 4 cyl
S 156 4:02:04.632 1:24.438 5
2 3 AidCall247 with Rico Barlow Racing Nick Adcock
Michael Jensen
2015 Ligier JS53 Evo
Honda 1998cc 4 cyl
S 153 4:01:11.986 1:23.330 7
Class S: Not classified
23 Team Lessons Eric Salomon
Dave Sinclair
2006 ELF S06
Toyota 1598cc 4 cyl
S 114 3:18:37.789 1:35.978 0
216 Trevor Frost Trevor Frost
TBA
2006 Ligier JS49
Honda 1995cc 4 cyl
S 53 1:29:08.019 1:30.739 0
102 Bruce Butler Dean Ball
Gary Marais
Nardini
VW 2000cc
S 47 2:30:59.711 1:33.381 0

Class T:

Sports Racing Cars - (3000cc and above)
Class T: Not classified
68 Maui Motorhomes Craig Jarvis
Stuart White
2016 Ginetta G57
Chevrolet 5700cc 8 cyl
T 74 1:35.978 1:17.239 0

Class V:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
1 999 Nash Motorsport Gavin Rooke
Brett Fleming
2018 Nash MVW3
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
V 114 4:01:37.261 1:39.565 8
2 36 Wright Motorsport Gerald Wright
Peter Van Der Spuy
1993 Sports 2000 Sports 2000
Opel 1989cc 4 cyl
V 91 4:02:16.096 1:35.860 9
Class V: Not classified
888 Nash Motorsport Keegan Campos
Jason Campos
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
V 65 2:13:41.598 1:35.562 0
777 Nash Motorsport Peter Schmidt-loffler
Dean Wolson
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
V 24 0:40:59.370 1:39.520 0
67 Nash Motorsport/TEU Southern Africa Dean Venter
Graham Vos
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
V 0 0