SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2018-08-11:    Port Elizabeth,    4 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos

Class B:

Saloon Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 5 Arnold Chatz Cars Racing Bradley Scorer
Theo Van Vuuren
2018 Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Alfa Romeo 1800cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 189 4:00:34.589 1:09.544 1

Class GT3:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars complying with FIA GT3 regulations found under FIA Appendix J Article 257A on the FIA website.)
1 17 Stradale Motorsport Charl Arangies
Kishoor Pitamber
2012 Ferrari 458 GT3
Ferrari 4499cc 8 cyl
GT3 212 4:00:35.230 58.916 5
2 46 Autohaus Angel racing Dayne Angel
Marcel Angel
2011 Ferrari 458 GT3 Italia
Ferrari 4499cc 8 cyl
GT3 198 4:00:10.926 59.015 8

Class GT5:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars not complying with FIA GT3 and GT4 and accepted by the SAES Technical Team.)
1 52 Backdraft Trevor Graham
Brian Martin
2012 Backdraft Roadster Roadster
Lexus V8 4000cc 8 cyl
GT5 186 4:00:39.713 1:08.943 3
Class GT5: Not classified
4 Bateleur Motorsport Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-taplin
2017 Backdraft Roadster
Lexus 3969cc 8 cyl
GT5 87 1:57:37.199 1:06.119 0
41 Backdraft Mike Mcloughlin
Chassen Bright
2012 Backdraft Roadster Roadster
Lexus V8 4000cc 8 cyl Turbo
GT5 18 38:11.918 1:06.479 0

Class O:

Prototype Sports Racing Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 99 Fantastic Racing Team Craig Jarvis
Stephen Young
Stuart White
2005 Formula Renault Renault
Renault 3500cc 6 cyl
O 203 4:00:39.040 58.740 6

Class S:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 2999cc)
1 3 AidCall247 with Rico Barlow Racing Nick Adcock
Michael Jensen
2015 Ligier JS53 Evo
Honda 1998cc 4 cyl
S 216 4:00:07.839 59.417 2
2 333 Comenius Fritz Kleynhans
James Forbes
2015 Ligier JS53 EVO
Honda 1990cc 4 cyl
S 197 4:00:35.499 1:00.485 7
3 23 Team Lessons Eric Salomon
Dave Sinclair
2006 ELF S06
Toyota 1598cc 4 cyl
S 160 4:00:17.458 1:10.491 9
Class S: Not classified
10 Team Full Output Hennie Trollip
Clinton Thorne
2011 Lotus Replica Seven
Toyota 1955cc 4 cyl Turbo
S 68 1:51:01.207 1:10.414 0

Class T:

Sports Racing Cars - (3000cc and above)
1 57 Simon Murray Simon Murray
Gavin Cronje
2016 Ginetta G57
Chevrolet 6100cc 8 cyl
T 225 4:00:00.613 55.547 4

Class V:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
1 888 Nash Motorsport Peter Schmidt-loffler
Brad Beningfield
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
V 160 4:00:50.065 1:10.140 10