SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2018-06-09:    Zwartkops,    4 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos

Class B:

Saloon Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 5 Arnold Chatz Cars Racing Bradley Scorer
Theo Van Vuuren
2018 Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Alfa Romeo 1800cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 189 4:01:29.156 1:10.914 3

Class GT3:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars complying with FIA GT3 regulations found under FIA Appendix J Article 257A on the FIA website.)
1 46 Autohaus Angel racing Dayne Angel
Marcel Angel
2011 Ferrari 458 GT3 Italia
Ferrari 4499cc 8 cyl
GT3 219 4:00:59.682 1:00.842 4
2 17 Stradale Charl Arangies
Kishoor Pitamber
2013 Ferrari 458
Ferrari 4499cc 8 cyl
GT3 215 4:01:41.266 1:01.323 8

Class GT5:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars not complying with FIA GT3 and GT4 and accepted by the SAES Technical Team.)
1 4 Bateleur Motorsport Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-taplin
2017 BACKDRAFT Cobra
Lexus 3969cc 8 cyl
GT5 188 4:00:49.370 1:09.816 10
2 52 Backdraft Brian Martin
Trevor Graham
2012 Backdraft Roadster Roadster
Lexus V8 4000cc 8 cyl
GT5 183 4:01:19.537 1:11.991 7
Class GT5: Not classified
986 Richard de Roos Richard de Roos
Stefan Snyders
2001 Porsche Boxster
Audi 4200cc 8 cyl
GT5 15 50:28.095 1:14.659 0

Class O:

Prototype Sports Racing Cars - (2000cc and above)
Class O: Not classified
99 Fantastic Racing Team Craig Jarvis
Stephen Young
Stuart White
2005 Formula Renault Prototype sports car
Renault 3500cc 6 cyl
O 22 4:62:3.538 1:01.590 0

Class S:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 2999cc)
1 3 AidCall247 with Rico Barlow Racing Nick Adcock
Michael Jensen
2015 Ligier JS53 Evo
Honda 1998cc 4 cyl
S 218 4:01:15.518 1:01.594 2
2 333 Comenius Fritz Kleynhans
James Forbes
2015 Ligier JS53 EVO
Honda 1990cc 4 cyl
S 203 4:00:54.846 1:01.844 12
Class S: Not classified
887 Magnificent Paints & Hardware Nicholas Van Weely
Ronald Van Weely
2017 Van Weely Special NR001
volkswagen 1999cc 4 cyl
S 104 2:04:55.156 1:04.716 0

Class T:

Sports Racing Cars - (3000cc and above)
1 57 Simon Murray Simon Murray
Gavin Cronje
2017 Ginetta G57
Chevolet 6100cc 8 cyl
T 223 4:00:40.576 59.079 6

Class V:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
1 888 Nash Motorsport Scott Temple
Keegan Campos
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
V 194 4:01:49271 1:10.557 1
2 9 SBK/RRR Insurance Andrew Horne
Paul Sullivan
Nico Roets
2018 Nash MV3
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
V 184 4:01:42.637 1:12.448 5
3 96 Hubi von Moltke Hubi von Moltke
Jose Vasques
Stuart Grant
2017 Nash MPVW3
Volkswagen 2000cc 4 cyl
V 183 4:01:00.333 1:11.802 9
4 777 Nash Motorsport Gavin Rooke
Jeff Gable
James Reeves
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
V 176 4:01:19.790 1:12.347 11
Class V: Not classified
67 TEU SA Steve Venter
Johnathan Nash
Allen Meyer
2016 NASH MVW3
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
V 101 2:45:56.036 1:12.708 0
36 Wright Motorsport Josh Dovey
Gerald Wright
1993 Sports 2000 Sports 2000
Opel 1989cc 4 cyl
V 70 3:14:32.956 1:10.756 0