SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2018-05-19:    Killarney,    4 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos

Class B:

Saloon Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 5 Arnold Chatz Cars Racing Bradley Scorer
Theo Van Vuuren
2018 Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Alfa Romeo 1800cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 161 4:01:12.655 01:24.140 1
Class B: Not classified
7 CRC Q20 George Smalberger
Heinz Bose
2012 Volkswagen Golf 6 GTI
VW 1984cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 31 1:24:13.550 01:24.693 0
71 rudolf patoir/ powerking-destiny Rudi Patoir
Rob Prece
Keegan Campos
1984 Volkswagen Golf Mk 1
Volkswagen 2000cc 4 cyl
B 14 0:25:36.242 01:34.666 0

Class GT3:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars complying with FIA GT3 regulations found under FIA Appendix J Article 257A on the FIA website.)
1 46 Autohaus Angel racing Dayne Angel
Marcel Angel
2011 Ferrari 458 GT3 Italia
Ferrari 4499cc 8 cyl
GT3 181 4:01:31.196 01:11.942 3
2 17 Stradale Motorsport Kishoor Pitamber
Charl Arangies
2011 Ferrari 458 GT3
Ferrari 4499cc 8 cyl
GT3 179 4:00:59.536 01:11.976 4

Class GT4:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars complying with FIA GT4 regulations found under FIA Appendix J Article 256 on the FIA website.)
1 555 Team Africa Le Mans Sarel Van der Merwe
Greg Mills
Gunter Drotschie
2015 Ginetta G55
Ford 3700cc 6 cyl
GT4 149 4:01:04.491 01:20.604 9

Class GT5:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars not complying with FIA GT3 and GT4 and accepted by the SAES Technical Team.)
1 4 Bateleur Motorsport Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-taplin
2017 Cobra 2017
Lexus 4400cc 8 cyl
GT5 151 4:0142.568 01:22.038 7
2 52 Backdraft Trevor Graham
Brian Martin
2012 Backdraft Roadster Roadster
Lexus V8 4000cc 8 cyl
GT5 150 4:O2:L2.4l 01:28.247 2
3 41 Backdraft Mike Mcloughlin
Tony Martin
2012 Backdraft Roadster Roadster
Lexus V8 4000cc 8 cyl Turbo
GT5 111 4:02:10.482 01:17.613 12

Class O:

Prototype Sports Racing Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 99 Fantastic Racing Team Craig Jarvis
Stephen Young
2005 Formula Renault Prototype sports car
Renault 3500cc 6 cyl
O 167 4:01:30.341 01:13.568 8

Class S:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 2999cc)
1 3 AidCall247 with Rico Barlow Racing Nick Adcock
Michael Jensen
2015 Ligier JS53 EVO
Honda 1998cc 4 cyl
S 182 4:00:50.472 01:10.573 5
2 333 Comenius Fritz Kleynhans
James Forbes
2015 Ligier JS53
Honda 1990cc 4 cyl
S 171 4:02:10.866 01:13.375 6
3 75 MOTUL TRICERA Colin Plit
Johan Engelbrecht
2008 Juno SS3
Honda 2400cc 4 cyl
S 137 4:01:42.455 01:14.772 10
Class S: Not classified
23 Team Lessons Eric Salomon
Dave Sinclair
2006 ELF S06
Toyota 1598cc 4 cyl
S 32 0:49:07.073 01:25.110 0

Class V:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
1 136 Wright Motorsport Josh Dovey
Phillip Meyer
1993 Sports 2000 Sports 2000
Opel 1989cc 4 cyl
V 116 4:02:25.881 01:26.377 11
Class V: Not classified
777 Nash Motorsport Peter Schmidt-loffler
Dean Wolson
2017 NASH MVW3
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
V 70 2:03:52.974 01:28.415 0
96 Hubi von Moltke Hubi von Moltke
Jose Vasques
2017 Nash MPVW3
Volkswagen 2000cc 4 cyl
V 29 0:46:07.700 01:27.745 0