SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2018-02-24:    Phakisa,    6 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos

Class A:

Saloon Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
Class A: Not classified
9 Xtra Clothing & Shoes/Shield Adrian Dalton
Wayne Lebotschy
2001 Volkswagen Golf 1
Volkswagen 1984cc 4 cyl
A 119 5:58:05.553 1:59.111 0

Class B:

Saloon Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 5 Arnold Chatz Cars Racing Bradley Scorer
Theo Van Vuuren
2018 Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Alfa Romeo 1800cc 4 cyl Turbo
B 174 6:02:16.673 1:54.789 1
2 70 Hubi von Moltke Hubi von Moltke
Stuart Grant
Jose Vasques
1976 Mercedes 280 CE
Mercedes 2800cc 6 cyl
B 128 6:02:39.396 2:04.787 17
Class B: Not classified
135 Sasolburg Autobody Steve Truter
Wayne Lotter
1994 BMW M3 E36
BMW 3200cc 6 cyl
B 17 0:36:17.117 1:57.679 0

Class GT3:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars complying with FIA GT3 regulations found under FIA Appendix J Article 257A on the FIA website.)
1 146 autohaus angel 1 Marcel Angel
Dayne Angel
2013 ferrari 458gt3
ferrari 4500cc 8 cyl
GT3 192 6:01:33.311 1:40.579 2
2 19 DRIZIT ENVIRONMENTAL Greg Parton
Jaki Scheckter
2015 LAMBORGHINI HURACAN SUPER TROFEO
LAMBORGHINI 5200cc 10 cyl
GT3 189 6:03:03.843 1:39.989 5
3 17 Stradale Kishoor Pitamber
Charl Arangies
2013 Ferrari 458
Ferrari 4500cc 8 cyl
GT3 178 6:03:14.680 1:39.729 14
Class GT3: Not classified
8 Stradale Motorsport Johan de Bruyn
Peter Van Der Spuy
2009 Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
Porsche 3999cc 6 cyl
GT3 105 3:51:31.780 1:47.767 0

Class GT4:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars complying with FIA GT4 regulations found under FIA Appendix J Article 256 on the FIA website.)
1 555 Team Africa Le Mans Sarel Van der Merwe
Greg Mills
Geoff Mortimer
2015 Ginetta G55
Ford 3700cc 6 cyl
GT4 174 6:02:18.972 1:47.490 8

Class GT5:

Production Sports & GT Cars - (Cars not complying with FIA GT3 and GT4 and accepted by the SAES Technical Team.)
1 52 Backdraft Racing Trevor Graham
Brian Martin
2013 BACKDRAFT BDR4000
TOYOTA 3968cc 8 cyl
GT5 168 6:02:57.512 1:54.917 3
2 101 Richard de Roos Richard de Roos
Stefan Snyders
1973 Porsche RSR
Porsche 2800cc 6 cyl
GT5 159 6:03:29.926 1:58.150 7
3 4 Bateleur Motorsport Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-taplin
2018 BACKDRAFT BDR4000
TOYOTA 3968cc 8 cyl
GT5 146 6:02:32.837 1:53.949 16
Class GT5: Not classified
41 Backdraft Racing Mike Mcloughlin
Mark Owens
2013 BACKDRAFT BDR4000
TOYOTA 3968cc 8 cyl Turbo
GT5 59 2:21:12.830 1:47.384 0

Class N:

Prototype Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc)
Class N: Not classified
119 M.I. Equipment Stefan Puschavez
Peter Jenkins
2000 Nadini GT GT
VW 1944cc 4 cyl
N 39 1:34:02.690 1:55.829 0

Class O:

Prototype Sports Racing Cars - (2000cc and above)
1 99 Fantastic Racing Stuart White
Craig Jarvis
Stephen Young
2017 Formula Renault FR1
Renault 3500cc 6 cyl
O 194 6:01:30.114 1:35.322 11

Class S:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 2999cc)
1 3 AidCall247 with Rico Barlow Racing Nick Adcock
Michael Jensen
Johan Engelbrecht
2015 Ligier JS53
Honda 1999cc 4 cyl
S 194 6:02:21.405 1:38.486 4
2 333 Comenius Fritz Kleynhans
James Forbes
2015 Ligier JS53
Honda 1999cc 4 cyl
S 184 6:02:17.208 1:39.926 12
3 887 Magnificent Paints & Hardware Nicholas Van Weely
Ronald Van Weely
2017 Van Weely Special NR001
Volkswagen 1999cc 4 cyl
S 161 6:02:32.402 1:45.144 15
Class S: Not classified
23 Team Lessons Eric Salomon
Dave Sinclair
Hennie Trollip
2006 ELF S06
Toyota 1598cc 4 cyl
S 161 5:47:03.784 1:55.433 0
910 Classic Motorsport Mike Altona
Steve Pickering
1967 Porsche 910
Porsche 2994cc 6 cyl
S 127 4:50:32.424 2:02.570 0

Class T:

Sports Racing Cars - (3000cc and above)
Class T: Not classified
57 Simon Murray Simon Murray
Gavin Cronje
2016 Ginetta G57
Chevrolet 6200cc 8 cyl
T 102 3:13:41.016 1:33.637 0

Class V:

Sports Racing Cars - (Up to 1999cc - Restricted and on application)
1 136 Wright Motorsport Josh Dovey
Gerald Wright
1993 Sports 2000 Sports 2000
Opel 1989cc 4 cyl
V 164 6:02:09.412 1:53.512 9
2 777 NASH777 Peter Schmidt-loffler
Anton Muller
Glenton Rebello
2017 NASH MVW3 MVW3
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
V 161 6:02:31.130 1:56.489 6
3 46 Andrew Teixeira Andrew Teixeira
Jackie Morrison
Jody Morrison
2017 Nash Mvw3
Volkswagen 1984cc 4 cyl
V 157 6:03:01.873 1:57.212 13
4 180 The 7 Boys Gerdus Smit
Klippies Krige
2006 Locost Lotus 7 Replica
Ford 1597cc 4 cyl
V 154 6:03:39.815 2:01.372 10
Class V: Not classified
67 TEU SA Dean Venter
Steve Venter
2016 NASH MVW3
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
V 46 1:50:57.714 1:53.963 0