SA Endurance Series

SA Endurance Series

Race Results

2017-02-25:    Phakisa,    6 hr

Non-SAES entries excluded
Sort by:      Overall       By Class       Index of Performance

Pos Race No Sponsor / Entrant Drivers Car Class Laps Total Time Best Time Index Pos Index %
1 86
Stradale Motorsport
Harry Arangies
Charl Arangies
Ferrari 360 Challenge Cup
Ferrari 3586cc V8 cyl
183 06:01:12.464 1:47.041 4 90.380%
2 6
Stradale Motorsport
Simon Murray
Gavin Cronje
Lamborghini Gallardo FL2 GT3
Lamborghini 5211cc V10 cyl
182 06:02:17.366 1:41.645 10 85.100%
3 72
Backdraft Racing
Mike Mcloughlin
Mark Owens
2013 Backdraft BDR4000
Toyota 4000cc 8 cyl
173 06:02:42.295 1:41.218 13 80.460%
4 41
Backdraft Racing
Tony Martin
Duncan Day
Piet Bredenhann
2013 Backdraft BDR4000
Toyota 4000cc 8 cyl
172 06:02:37.180 1:56.060 2 91.750%
5 45
Fantastic Racing/AidCall247
Mike Verrier
Wayne Jardine
1989 Shelby Canam
Nissan 3500cc 6 cyl
171 06:02:16.469 1:48.483 8 85.340%
6 5
Alfa Romeo
Bradley Scorer
Darren Winterboer
Theo Van Vuuren
2017 Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Alfa Romeo 1800cc 4 cyl Turbo
171 06:02:51.146 1:58.196 1 92.840%
7 136
Wright Motorsport /Ztorm Racing
Gerald Wright
Peter Van Vuuren
Revel Crossland
1993 Sports 2000 Sports 2000
opel 1988cc 4 cyl
167 06:01:22.485 1:56.601 5 89.810%
8 17
Fantastic Racing Team
Doug MacDonald
Ken Finneran
1989 Shelby Can Am Prototype Sports Car
Nissan 350Z 3500cc 6 cyl
165 06:01:29.520 1:48.608 11 82.620%
9 7
Shield Racing Team
George Smalberger
Trevor Bland
Trevor Bland
2007 Volkswagen Golf 5 GTi
Volkswagen 2000cc 4 cyl Turbo
162 06:03:07.307 1:56.293 7 86.470%
10 910
Classic Motorsport
Steve Pickering
Mike Altona
1967 Porsche 910
Porsche 2994cc 6 cyl
160 06:03:14.979 2:04.536 3 91.420%
11 111
Konig Racing
Fred Konig
Jonathan Konig
Stuart Konig
1986 VW Golf 2
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
157 06:02:20.988 2:03.988 6 89.540%
12 77
Bateleur Motorsport
Mike Schmidt
Bruce Avern-taplin
1991 Toyota Corolla
Toyota 1800cc 4 cyl
157 06:02:54.551 1:58.244 9 85.260%
13 135
Sasolburg Autobody
Steve Truter
Wayne Lotter
1995 BMW M3 E36
BMW 3200cc 6 cyl
152 06:01:21.173 1:55.451 12 80.540%
14 201
Team HeineSport
Bryan Heine
Kelvin Reynolds
Hennie Crous
1997 Sports 2000 HS 2000
Opel 1997cc 4 cyl
145 06:02:46.881 1:59.999 14 79.940%
15 8
Executive Motorsport
Andre Johnson
Alex Johnson
2007 Audi A4
Audi 2000cc 4 cyl Turbo
143 06:01:57.117 1:57.476 15 77.350%
16 36
MAD Racing / Fuchs Lubricants
Dewald Brummer
Bevan Williams
2004 VW Golf MK1
VW 1986cc 4 cyl
142 06:02:15.256 1:58.183 16 77.210%
17 67
Nash Motorsport
Dean Venter
Steve Venter
Graham Vos
2017 Nash MVW3
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
128 06:02:26.382 1:53.750 17 66.950%

Not classified

DNF 66
Fantastic Racing Team
Michael Jensen
Mark Lauth
Stuart White
2017 Renault FR1
Renault 3500cc 6 cyl
161 05:39:10.980 1:36.417 0 %
DNF 84
PP Racing
Dave Alhadeff
Martin Bensch
Theo du Toit
2000 Panoz Esperante GTS
FORD 5800cc 8 cyl
152 05:52:00.409 1:59.029 0 %
DNF 44
Revolution Racing
Stuart Mack
Ian Smith
Graham Savage
1999 Shelby Can-Am Turbo
Nisan 2000cc 4 cyl Turbo
139 05:38:08.311 1:50.441 0 %
DNF 68
Panacea Viper
Craig Jarvis
Marcel Angel
2008 Dodge Viper GTS-R
Dodge 8400cc 10 cyl
136 04:30:33.362 1:42.531 0 %
DNF 69
Harp Motorsport / Malta 1
Nick Adcock
Johan Engelbrecht
Francis Carruthers
2006 Juno SS3
Nissan 2980cc V6 cyl
132 04:13:56.908 1:41.993 0 %
DNF 15
Alfa Romeo
John McLachlan
Martin Botha
Bernard Vertenten
2011 Alfa Romeo GT
Alfa Romeo 3200cc V6 cyl
118 04:58:06.513 1:57.712 0 %
DNF 81
Pozidrive
Chris Dale
Greg Gossman
Duncan Marais
Andy Gossman
2010 VW GOLF 1
VW 1984cc 4 cyl
113 04:15:19.189 2:04.022 0 %
DNF 80
Scuderia Ellisoni
Colin Ellison
Guy Botterill
1970 Alfa Romeo GTAm
Alfa Romeo 1996cc 4 cyl
108 05:40:50.634 2:00.697 0 %
DNF 35
Ancro building projects
Wayne Crous
Shaun Crous
2008 VW Beetle
VW 2000cc 4 cyl
66 02:52:27.791 1:59.643 0 %
DNF 180
The 7 Boys
Gerdus Smit
Estelle Vermooten
Klippies Krige
2006 Locost Rocam
Ford 1600cc 4 cyl
64 02:39:05.016 2:00.992 0 %
DNF 24
Nash Motorsport
Nigel Greensall
Neil Glover
2016 Nash MVW3
Vollkswagen 1998cc 4 cyl
64 03:16:16.392 1:52.691 0 %
DNF 119
M.I. Equipment
Stefan Puschavez
Peter Jenkins
1990 Nadini GT GT
VW 1996cc 4 cyl
37 01:22:10.044 1:59.378 0 %
DNF 23
Team Lessons
Eric Salomon
Hennie Trollip
Dave Sinclair
2006 ELF S 06
Toyota 1598cc 4 cyl
7 00:15:42.527 2:00.963 0 %